Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install Watchguard Mobile VPN Software on Mac OS X

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm getting an error when trying to install the Watchguard Mobile VPN client on my 2013 MBP, running Mavericks.
During installation, I get this error:

The following installation step failed: run postinstall script for tun/tap kernal extensions. Contact the software manufacturer for assistance.

Does anyone have an idea on how I can get the VPN client installed??
0
Comment
Question by:jumpassociates
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39645184
Based on the error message it is failing to install certain kernel extensions into certain system folders.  This may be related to file/folder permissions or paths setup in the installer.
1. Are you logged into the Mac as a user with full Administrator permissions?
2. When you start running the installer does it prompt you for admin user and password authentication and have you entered these details?

If the  answer to 1 & 2 above is YES then I'll refer you to Watchguard as there could be a bug or error in their installer which has arisen with the newest version of OSX which was only recently released and the installer could be for 10.8
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 39645748
Did you download the PC or Mac version? I have distributed the PC version not knowing there were Macs in the environment and it caused various install errors.

I have also found downloading the client directly from the firewall has solved a number of errors by ensuring version compatibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumpassociates
ID: 39645749
I d/led the Mac version onto my fresh install macbook pro.

I also d/led the client yesterday from Watchguard's website. Shouldn't that work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jumpassociates
ID: 39657161
Contacted Watchguard. Issue has been resolved.
0