Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

citrix server

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
we have a new Citrix Server .is it possible connect to Citrix Server from my Laptop(Windows 7)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 500 total points
ID: 39643731
YES

you can, either using the RD client session or web console you can connect
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 39643988
there is no reason why not.
you need a citrix client installed at your notebook.
this client is rolled out by your IT or presented at the logon-webpage.
best you ask your local IT.

if you use citrix before the new server(s), possible you have to reconfigure or upgrade the old client
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 39644383
yes you can use it, make sure you installed latest client on your win 7 machine http://www.citrix.com/downloads/xenapp/receivers/receiver-for-windows-41.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 500 total points
ID: 39650421
Using RDP client  Rn > mstsc.exe /console
0