[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Backup

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-09
Hi,

We are looking for some backup tool which can help us to take backup of outlook PST and other data files in Full backup Mode as well as Differential Mode. any paid version is fine.

PS. It should be able to take outlook pst Data backup in differential / incremental Mode

--
Ronak
0
Comment
Question by:silcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39643745
The problem with backing up outlook PST files is that the PST file is often locked and in use by Outlook, preventing the backup utility from accessing the file. The other problem is that the PST is often a huge file, and for the backup utility's differential backup feature to be effective it needs to only backup the changed blocks in the file, not the whole file.

So basically, any backup utility that supports these two things will work:

1) Volume Shadow Copy so that it can access files even when they're locked by another program
2) Block-level differential backups of files

Personally, I like CrashPlan:

www.crashplan.com
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39645908
There are many Pitfalls around implementing any PST "backup" functionality in an organization.

What you really want to look for is an Enterprise Archiving solution

Such solutions allow to mail items to be saved, just like in PSTs, but in a central location.
These Solutions also allow for users to recall their saved emails on demand, just as If it was saved in a pst. The best thing about these archives is that they can be backed up

A good one out there on the market is Exclaimer
http://www.exclaimer.com/email-archiving-software

So you only have to worry about backing up your archive, vs 100's of PSTs stored in various places around your network

Also
Here's a really good article to read on Backing Up of Outlook PSTs, posted in SlipStick

http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/how-to-solve-the-pst-backup-headache/
1
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ChingonZebra earned 200 total points
ID: 39709893
Check out http://www.safepstbackup.com/

A free version and an Enterprise Edition with a license to use purchase.

A fully customizable Exchange OST and Microsoft Outlook PST files backup tool for corporate environment. Backup Outlook PST and Exchange OST files to your enterprise workstations' local drive or Network located backup storage automatically. Safe PST Backup uses incremental backup model to back up and transfer changes made to Outlook items only. Backup will be done in the background regardless of whether Outlook is running or not. Convert OST file (Microsoft Exchange folders) to PST file automatically during backup. Create scripts to customize Outlook backup using command line parameters. Safe PST Backup will locate and back up all PST files on user's workstation. Select specific PST files to back up only. Hide Safe PST Backup interface from the selected end users completely.
0