Solved

Problem installing Windows 8.1

Posted on 2013-11-12
8
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Have a problem where when installing, it gives the following error.  We try again, but no good:

w8
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Note:
I think that during the initial download, the notebook was halted (electricity ran out).

Restart and it seem ok re-installing 8.1

Also noticed that after reinstalling or ere-trying the 8.1 update installation, the update stood at 86% and didn't move.   So we cancelled it and again tried.

How can install 8.1 update?  or is it that the we need to delete the downloaded file? or just do a fresh re-install?

Please advice

here is the 2nd part of the error message:

w8b
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try installing it from a clean boot :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi ramante.

Try to download the 8.1 ISO like shown here: http://winsupersite.com/windows-8/windows-81-tip-download-windows-81-iso-windows-8-product-key and for installation use a key from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612867.aspx - it will need to be changed after the upgrade in order to activate windows 8. Change it to your original key.

Maybe using the ISO will let you upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Trying the clean boot will inform and it did pass the next step and did t give the error.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did give the error - or not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Clean boot worked perfect!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ah ok
don't forget to close this Q then and assign points!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thanx!
0