?
Solved

internet cards for online shopping

Posted on 2013-11-12
14
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
which are best options to pay for online shopping with limited money on card
as example paypal . but paypal service charge is higher
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 800 total points
ID: 39643786
but Paypal is the standard one which is accepted internationally.  otherwise, you need to go as per your region bankers card etc.,
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39643806
bankers card is by visa or master card . what i am looking is shopping card , as example limited credit like maximum $25 or $100 on the card .
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39651224
if i register in paypal and give my credit card number , will it take paypal only the amount i purchase or they take additional ?
if i want to withdraw my card from paypal , is it possible
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 39661584
What country are you based in?

and which stores are looking at buying at?  Only certain places take paypal.  most big retail stores have gift cards though.

What are you trying to achieve in this?

are these for gifts for the holiday shopping online?
cf101
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39661586
When you purchase through PayPal you are not charged any additional fees as the buyer.  The seller pays any fees
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 800 total points
ID: 39661612
Paypal doesn't charge the buyer anything for the service.  The seller pays the fee.  I use paypal because I get instant emails < 60 seconds after I purchase anything with full details. I can go online and get history going back in perpetuity in case there is something like a warranty problem.

Plus you can tie it to a bank account if you want to pay for something and don't have enough in your paypal account.  Plus if you have cash in your paypal account you get interest (not much, but better than a bank will give you).

Or you can use the paypal account as a means to get a 0% fee cash advance.  Just buy a few pennies worth of anything and press the cash back option.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 39661623
dlethe,

Can you provide some documentation on this statement "Plus if you have cash in your paypal account you get interest (not much, but better than a bank will give you). "

As i've been using paypal for the past 3 years and yet have to receive interest..

cf101
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39661637
Well, i've got a business & merchant account,so I may be getting interest because others don't sign up for this stuff .   But go to the paypal site and look for their money market account setup/options.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39661716
Well my son works at Tyro Merchants and that is like new Paypal here in Australia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyro_Payments
http://www.tyro.com/win/news
The way Paypal functions we are supposed to put a certain amount of cash in to Paypal and they hold it, then when we pay for goods through Paypal they withdraw it from there from that fund,
Alternatively we can also give them permission to access our bank and withdraw directly like a direct debit. There is usually no fees to us but there maybe a 10% charge to the seller
They like to promote themselves as a better security for online money transfers.
Once I purchase from a merchant through PayPal on Ebay lets say or any place that supports it
 normally if I jump ahead of the process and just buy now pay now through pay pal it's done quite quickly, if it's a digital download can be done in half hour, done and dusted,
A digital item downloaded straight away like with Hallmark.
With actual goods
The merchant gets email I have purchased item, he responds with  an automated email quote for postage costs etc, then I reply with payment logging in to Paypal and then pay now.
 Then I wait till merchant has responded " payment received "
usually within 24 hours or less then I get another email from merchant that my goods have been posted.

Now there is Bitcoin
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 39662201
I got a neglected question alert on this, but it appears to have been well-answered.  About the only thing I can add is that the merchant cost of PayPal in the USA is approximately equivalent to the credit cards, so close that there is no advantage (and considerable disadvantage in PCI compliance) to taking the credit cards instead of PayPal!

If you're the seller of items that are paid with PayPal and almost any other online payment method you need to be thoughtful about the fee structure.  Because each transaction carries a basic fee plus a percentage, you will find a strong financial disincentive to sell small-value items.  The issue goes away, mostly, at about $10 transaction level and is a rounding error at $20.

If you're the buyer you pay only the actual amount for the purchase.  There is a process of registration for the use of PayPal that interacts closely with the US banking system.  You must prove your identity, your place of residence, etc.  Your bank account or credit card will be linked to your PayPal account by this process.  You can unlink these accounts at any time, but if you unlink all of your accounts and you do not have sufficient funds in your PayPal account to cover purchases, you will not be able to continue to use PayPal.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39662304
For  a limited credit, a good card for shopping would be a prepaid credit card.
You load on it from a bank account a limit fund only when you want.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39665728
You should take time to read Paypal documentation:
https://www.paypal.com

Another good solution to consider is 2CO
https://www.2checkout.com/
0