?
Solved

How to convert OST File to PST file

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Say,

We only have the OST file and no longer the PST file for outlook 2007 application. Can you please send me some easy to use and reliable suggestions on OST to PST converters

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39643916
Hi,

You will need to do this from Outlook, without Outlook, this procedure generally requires the purchase of third-party OST-to-PST conversion software.  

http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/IT/archive/2010/03/24/using-outlook-to-recover-data-from-offline-storage-files-osts.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39643966
I have used this very successfully several times

Www.stellarinfo.com 
Osttopst

Have also used their exchange repair and password recovery tools

(I am not affiliated to them in any way )
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39644021
OST files are nothing else than a local cache of your exchange mailbox, and in normal cases they shouldn't be needed, as you are usually online and connected to the exchange server anyway where your data is stored. There should be no need to convert an OST file to a PST file.

If you really do want a PST file, then change the connection to your exchange server within outlook. Use the POP connection to the server and you'll get a pst file, your mails will be downloaded from the exchange server. But with POP you won't have all the advantages you get with exchange, like the groupware functions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 39645043
There are many OST to PST conversion tools, as below:

http://www.datanumen.com/exchange-recovery/compare.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39653778
We no longer have access to the exchange server...how do we recover the PST in the simplest way from the OST?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39653791
In that case, as cpmcomputers has already commented, you need a third party tool like the one he linked to.
0