Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Hardware Recommendations for Work Station

Posted on 2013-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am working on building a computer for engineering work (CAD, Matlab, VPC…) as well as the occasional gaming. For the most part the computer that I am building needs to be decently powerful and have no problems running at 100% for at least a week (optimization problems can take a long time and use up a lot of resources). So far I have most of it specked out at http://pcpartpicker.com/p/21C22 but I do not know which CPU Fan or other fans I should get that will work with the case I have or what power supply would work well. If anyone could give me some recommendations on that or anything else you notice with the build, like cheaper better parts, it would be very much appreciated. Thank you all for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ZoeticNepenthe
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 39643852
a missing part is the Power supply
calculate what you need here :  http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html
personally, i saw no reason to use other than stock fans -  and never case fans; unless you are working in a relatively high temperature (above 30° C)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 498 total points
ID: 39643901
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 501 total points
ID: 39646577
Usually I would agree with a case fan isn't really needed, but if you are going to be running @ 100% for a week, I would go with at least one 80mm exhaust case fan, to help dump the heat.
If your case will take it, a 120mm with a slightly lower RPM would be quieter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZoeticNepenthe
ID: 39646889
Thank you all for your help. I think I have figured it all out and have ordered everything.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39646908
Thank you much.  Enjoy your new rig.      : )
0