Solved

Playing back amr files

Posted on 2013-11-12
12
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Say,

I am using a blackberry voice recorder to record voice notes in amr format. Can these files be played back on Windows Media Player and on an Ipad?

What good application software do you know of that can convert these amr recordings into mp3 files and still keep files low size with better quality??

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39646140
Hi Shaunwingin,

There are plenty of good AMR to MP3 converters out there. Either do a Google search for "AMR to MP3 converter" or look in Sourceforge. There are plenty of free apps that will allow you to customise the output bitrate to your preferred level. I don't want to recommend any particular package as there are so many that will do an equally good job.

AMR is supported natively in the latest version of Windows Media Player (version 12).

According to online resources, AMR support has been removed from the latest version of Quicktime installed on the iPad. This doesn't present a problem, though, as there are plenty of free apps that will also play them back for you. Just open the App Store and search for AMR Player and you will return plenty of results with many free 'Lite' players.

Hope this helps.

Best regards,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39647198
Has anyone actually used a mp3 converter?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39647240
Yes. I've used them plenty of times. You simply need to convert a file, play it back, then decide whether you are happy with the quality. If you aren't, you adjust the bit rate and try again.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39647249
which one?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 39647258
Like I said previously, there are plenty of free tools out there that will do the job. I don't want to recommend any particular product as a lot will come down to the interface and how comfortable you are with the product. I tried several before I found one that I was comfortable with even though they all did the same job.

Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39647266
I used this one when my staff were using the berry as a Dictaphone (instead of the Olympus units they were issued).

http://www.amrplayer.com/

also converted them to MP3 as the staff with the dictation software & USB pedals could load the MP3 into the Olympus playback software and use it as normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39654851
tx but:
Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to www.amrplayer.com

Try reloading: www.­amrplayer.­com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39656229
odd, works on Chrome, Firefox & IE on my system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39657475
same problem.

Say I can convert amr to mp3 but no where can I choose the bit rate - pls suggest software.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39657708
you don't need to change the bit rate, your changing basic speech codec used in AMR to basic MP3 to allow normal windows playback via Media Player and on the iPad.

I.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39658513
There are simply no options...
My only issue is - the .amr file is e.g. 2M the converted .mp3 is e.g. 16 Meg!
Is this the smallest I can expect file size wise?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 39661922
typically we found that the conversion was about a 5 fold increase in file size, but manageable as most files were under 10 mins long.  my test files show an AMR just over 8 mins long @ just under 800Kb, and converted to MP3 @ just under 4Mb.

given its a fixed conversion and no choice of codec or quality, then it fine enough for occasional use.  our users know to delete them when done with them.

you can also do live online conversions that you can control better from here -- http://audio.online-convert.com/convert-to-mp3
0