Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command Live Instruction to change IP Address - Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Say,

I wish to change the gateway of my Windows 7 PC using command line instruction. From time to time i need to choose a different router and keep looking for quick & simple ways to achieve this - how can i do it?

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 39643820
You can do that with netsh.exe (see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490943.aspx); replace "Ethernet" with the name of the card you want to configzure, and 1.2.3.4 obviously with your gateway address:
netsh.exe interface ip set address name="Ethernet" gateway=1.2.3.4

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39643834
Or for temporary changes I would normally change the routing table and keep your gateway the same:

route delete 0.0.0.0
route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 X.X.X.X

Use this to see the results:

route print

That will need to be run as admin, e.g. a quick batch file:

@echo off
route print | find " 0.0.0.0"
Set Gateway=1.2.3.4
set /p Gateway=Enter new gateway - press return for %gateway%:
route delete 0.0.0.0
route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 %gateway%

Steve
0