Solved

Connecting a Active Directory Domain Controller on a specific port

Posted on 2013-11-12
10
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Heyas,

One of the PC on the network can't connect to the Windows DC it can ping with no issues, but when I try telnet through to it on the port 389 the PC is rejected. This is the only PC on the network that is doing this I have tried rejoining it to the domain with no success.

Any other ideas, bare in the mind I am a novice with AD.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39643835
Disable the window firewall and antivrus if any and reboot the cleint machine and check.If any thirdy part security application is installed then disable the same too.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39643840
can you please if PC is able to telnet itself on any well known port ?
For example, TCP 135, 445
If not,
Please disable firewall and antivirus software if any to check if installed antivirus is blocking him from communicating with DC ?
Also check how many network cards does this PC has ?
If you found multiple, then please disable all unnecessary cards and check ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39646285
Heyas,

Done all of these, anything on the DC I should check.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39646921
Disable all the third part service i.e try clean boot and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39646971
Nothing again, update I can't access the PC itself via telnet from the DC. Does this provide any further insight?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39647136
Please try to telnet PC from same PC only instead of DC and check if its able to telnet itself
Please download PortQueryUI tool from microsoft and check if you are able  to telnet domain controller
Thnaks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39647152
What do you mean? "Please try to telnet PC from same PC only instead of DC and check if its able to telnet itself."

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39647153
You can also use wireshark tool to check the same.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39647174
You need to check if PC is responding to telnet protocol
Please logon to affected PC and open up command prompt and try "telnet ownIP 135"
If its unable to telnet itself, then there might be your problem root cause.
If this is win7 machine then you may need to install telnet feature first.
Hope that helps
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39673816
Thank you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now