Solved

What mail app should I use on my mac?

Posted on 2013-11-13
13
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,
Apple's mail app really really sucks. There are all sorts of normal option that any basic mail client should have that just aren't there.
Unless I am just not looking in the right place.
And the options that do appear to be there don't really work....

I use google apps for my work and private email, and it works great with my PC, my iphone, my ipad, it's just the stupid apple mac mail app that doesn't co-operate.

1. I want push - I enabled IDLE - but there's no option for proper push email - the closest is "automatic" which still checks according to a schedule.

2. turn off imap syncing some of my folders. my "archive" folders are HUGE - they use more than half my mac HD. and I don't need them synced. in all other mail clients I've used, there's an option to choose which folders to sync, I can't find that in mail app.

So - is there a way to get these to work,

Or is there another mail app that I can use that's better?

Or can I turn off syncing completely and just use the mail app to send only? - cos I actually prefer the web interface, the only reason I really have mail - is to send attachments and share stuff easier.

Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39643882
You can go for Microsoft Office 2010 Outlook client for MAC
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39643925
In Apple Mail you can disable checking on GMail when you so send & receive and use the SMTP outgoing service only for sending.  Look in the Apple Mail Preferences under accounts in the Gmail account in the Advanced tab.

Alternatively you could add the GMAIL SMTP server to another mail account and only SEND using Gmail and not bother with the Inbox etc.

The only other email client on OSX that I like to use is Postbox - it is definitely better than Apple Mail for GMail though I cannot vouch for the ability to selectively sync certain folders .. you can try a 30 day trial - http://www.postbox-inc.com

Outlook 2011 for OSX cannot be purchased on its own you've to buy the full MS Office Home & Business suite or use Office 365 so it costs a few hundred $$.  Unless you're on Exchange or Office365 I never recommend Outlook and especially not for GMAIL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 39643946
That's UBER expensive for just mail though? $220 isn't
I don't really like outlook on PC, is the mac one better?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 39643948
Thanks, Postbox looks nice and affordable.
Does it support push?
Can I still use it with the "share" function that's built into Macos?
Tx.
steve
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39643949
If you don't like Outlook on Windows ... steer clear as Outlook on the MAC is WORSE!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39643959
On Postbox
I don't think it supports PUSH but you could ask them -
http://support.postbox-inc.com/entries/85196-Using-Gmail-with-Postbox-3

The "Share" feature in OSX is largely limited to Apple's own apps and not in Postbox that I can see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 39643968
I'll try it out....
I meant if I want to share a pic or a webpage, can I "share by mail" and it not use the mail app?
Testing will tell :)
Steve
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39643974
In Apple Mail Preferences under GENERAL you can set the default mail client for OSX .. change it to Postbox
In Postbox Preferences there is also an option to set it as the default mail client.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39644813
I have used apple mail, entourage and outlook for mac.  I stuck with apple mail program.  IDLE is available only if the mail server supports it or has it turned on. If your mail server is on shared server, IDLE is typically off.  If you use google apps for business, IDLE is on and I use that with my mac mail.  

However, I do not like gmail's web interface.  This is where hosted exchange from microsoft is better. I am just starting to use this with one of my accounts. I like the interface much better than gmail although waiting to see if the anti spam is as good.

If you have a large office, there are some features in hosted exchange you may like better.  

To me, it is more about the mail server first, then the interface.  I am like the mac mail interface now that I am used to it.  After using a pc for very long time, it took me a little time to embrace mac mail.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39647598
Why not use the web interface for Gmail?  It gives you the most functional solution on a Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 39647609
I love the web interface :) - it's what I use 90% of the time.
It's just for the integrated OS tasks like sharing.
I am really loving Postbox too, the only thing it's missing is "push"
I think I might end up paying the $10 for it anyway though.
Steve
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39647611
Postbox is basically Mozilla Thunderbird in OSX-clothing .. but I really like several of its features such as the ability to quickly see all the attachments on all the emails in a specific folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 39647620
you must admit that thunderbirds clothing has "been found wanting"
at least on windows I have thought that...
I'm mostly glad postbox hasn't used up 50 something GB of my hard drive.

PS.
I also don't like that postbox has ZERO support.
I think paid apps should always have some kind of - albeit minimal - support interaction.
0