Solved

SBS 2008 premium to Server 2012 + exchnage 2013 + SQL

Posted on 2013-11-13
10
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am planning to replace sbs 2008 premium (with SQL) to server 2012 R2 + Exchange 2013 + SQL 2008.
I would not migrate but install as new.
Users won't be more than 50.
SQL database is a small one not more than few GB. with not more than 8 simultaneous users.

As we can use only two virtual instance on std 2012 R2:

I am thinking to install server 2012 std R2 as host with two 2012 R2 virtual instances.

On first machine i.e host: GUI + HyperV role would installed.
On first virtual machine: server 2012 as DC with essential experience role & SQL 2008 (SQL license we are reusing as it is leftover from SBS 2008 prem)
On second virtual machine : Server 2012 R2 with exchange 2013

On this physical machine I am thinking to add three set of HDD Raid.
Each RAID set for each windows server instance.

Thinking to buy IBM System x3300 M4.

Need suggestions.
1. Please let me know if anywhere I am wrong.
2. Total licenses required other than CAL? would like to buy least possible licenses.
3. what should be the back up plan? SBS used to have full box restoration using single USB backup drive.
4. What should be the suggested hardware configuration of the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39644550
Pretty much what you have is what I would do. Although Essentials only allow 25 users. so as you have to buy Windows 2012 standard CALs you may as well go straight to full product on both VMs.

I would check with Microsoft that you can use the SQL licence in the way that you have outlined, because I am pretty sure that you cannot.
Although premium is the additional Windows licence, so another option would be three VMs, one being the old Windows OS for the SQL server only.
I would also consider reusing the old hardware to have a second domain controller outside of the VM platform.

Hardware specification? At least 24gb of RAM maybe as high as 32gb for breathing room. Exchange 2013 is huge, it needs 12gb to run at a decent speed, you need 4gb for the HyperV host and at least 4gb for the DC.

For backups - something that can backup Exchange etc. As you are going HyperV, look at Veeam.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39644822
In R2 essential experience has been added as a role, which means essential type dashboard without any limit.
Please correct me if I am wrong. Please also find few web links in this regards:

http://www.thirdtier.net/2013/06/teched-server-essentials-2012-r2-announcement/

http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/Coffee-Coaching-HP-and-Microsoft/New-Deployment-Options-in-Windows-Server-2012-R2-Using-the/ba-p/149287#.UoOJTfl9u8A

As SBS 2008 had given one 2008 license with SQL 2008, I guess we can install this SQL 2008 on one virtual instance of server 2012 R2. Please check with Microsoft in this regard; I could be wrong.

Yes! we can use old machine as it is, but the hardware is about to reach EOL & no warranty upgrades are available from DELL; would like to avoid using it; but can consider it for backup or live migration kind of backup server; just a thought.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39645149
There is another error:

"Server 2012 R2 with exchange 2013"

That isn't possible at the moment. Exchange 2013 isn't supported on Windows 2012 R2.

I was telling you to check the licence arrangement - because me doing it is pointless. I cannot tell you what licences you need, because if you are audited that doesn't stand up. The only people who can tell you exactly what licences are required are Microsoft, and you need it in writing. Anything else is of no value.

Over 20 users I wouldn't dream of having a single domain controller. Simply because if you lose the domain everything is gone. If you have the domain then Exchange recovery (for example) is trivial. Yes you can backup the VMs, but AD is a living product, it is changing constantly. You do a backup at 3am and the servers fail at 2am the next morning then things are different and that can cause recoveries to be more complicated.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39645451
Thanks Simon.
Server 2012 R2 with exchange 2013 is not supported is a very important info.
I would be using server 2012 virtual instance for exchange 2013 now.
Lets leave SQL license validity as of now.
Rest we can decide.
Can we use Windows 2008 std server for AD sync on the old server?
What's your suggestion on installing R2 essential experience.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39645479
As long as you don't change the AD level to the higher version, mixed OS versions for domain controllers is fine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39645569
Thanks Simon. :)

Would there be any security issue with Hyper-V host installed in non-virtual instance?
Should I join it to the domain, so simply install hyper-V role & forget rest of the things?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39645584
Best practise I believe is to have HyperV on a machine that is not a member of the domain, particularly when you have a domain controller as a guest. That means you can login to the server if the domain is down.

I am not really the best person to ask on HyperV questions - I am a VMWARE user.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39645660
Tx Simon.
As per best practise, as you suggest, I wont make the host a member of the domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39647514
Let me clarify the question surrounding your SQL software that came with SBS 2008 Premium.
it can only be used in a SBS 2008 environment. in fact it won't install unless it sees the SBS 2008 base domain
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39655520
most of the queries solved, for back I have to dig further.
0