Solved

Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

Posted on 2013-11-13
10
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Thank you for looking at my question,

I am trying to access the web using IE8 but only get a blank page with the message "Internet Explorer Cannot Display the Webpage".

I can, however, merrily stroll around the web using Firefox and Chrome on the same machine.

Unfortunately I need to access a particular (customer's) site via Explorer as it has functionality that doesn't work with Firefox or Chrome.

Where do I start looking for whatever may be causing the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Crxfrd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
Did you try to reset IE?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crxfrd
Comment Utility
>>awawada

Thank you for taking the time to respond,

I did reset IE. I also removed and re-installed IE component. Neither action resolved the problem.

crxfrd
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mtz1of4 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What is your os? Is this system in a domain of a stand alone system?  What security software is installed?  Have you checked your firewall settings?
Have you asked your IT department if they are blocking ie8?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Crxfrd --
There are several possible fixes for this problem since there are several possible causes.  
Here are a few
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956196

To save time, you may want to try this fix first
http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
as jcimarron already mentioned above, the KB 956196 gives very good troubleshooting steps to address the issue.

i would recommend you check the proxy settings first, as commonly that's the most possible reason per your situation (other browsers work but IE does not). make sure there is no any proxy server in use.

also make sure you are not using any black-list or white-list under IE's Content Adviser or Family Safety settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crxfrd
Comment Utility
Thank you to all who took the time to respond to my question,

Have rectified this issue - new anti-virus system reacted badly to content on the customer's web portal (seemingly it didn't like my opening a pdf of a purchase order) and blocked IE as a result.

Dug around in AV firewall all morning and reversed the problem and all OK now.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
still curious about why Firefox could work with the AV firewall, just IE is blocked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crxfrd
Comment Utility
Simple answer is I don't know, the detail against the firewall records showing that IE had been blocked was 'Memory Modified' but the action that gave the firewall a fit was trying to open a pdf file on the customer's web portal - need to do some more digging to understand why
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Crxfrd--Thanks for telling us the solution.
Can you tell us more about the "new anti-virus system" so that others can avoid the problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
Comment Utility
Glad I could help point you in the right direction.  I Would also like to know what anti virus program caused this reaction.
0