Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Generate  a filename that include date and time

Posted on 2013-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I'm using in Ubuntu the command "import capture.png" to save a screen capture to the file capture.png, but I need that every time that I run this command, the filename will be updated include the date and time , for example:

capture2013-11-14-2200.png or something like this

I try to with the command "import capture$date(%Y-%m%d)" but doesn't work.

Could you give me the command to dynamic generate the filename including datetime stamp?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644043
import capture$(date +%Y-%m-%d-%H%M).png
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 39644111
Thanks, but your command generate a file named "capture$(date +%Y-%m-%d-%H%M).png"

I see that between date and + there are a space, I try with and without space with the same results

I'm using Ubuntu 10.04 LTS

Regards
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39644118
Which shell are you using?
If it doesn't understand $(date +%Y-%m-%d-%H%M), try `date +%Y-%m-%d-%H%M`
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 39644124
The standard for Ubuntu, I think that is bash.

The other option is including the character ' ?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39644150
bash understands $(), what was the exact command you used?
Where do you want to include the character ' ?
You can include it literally by enclosing it in "'", otherwise $() and `` would both be disabled inside ''
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39644328
import capture$(date +%Y-%m-%d-%H%M).png

won't produce a file called

capture$(date +%Y-%m-%d-%H%M).png

Can you please copy/paste the exact command you are running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 39644376
Sorry, now works fine, I think tha we had a typing mistake
0