Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

replace existing SBS 2003 with 2012 Std. Server no Exchange

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all,

Just picked up a client currently running SBS 2003 managing DHCP, DNS for a 7 PC domain all workstations are XP Pro with folder redirection enabled. They are not using exchange at all, Just pop accounts on each workstation. They are pretty much just using the SBS as a straight file server - No SQL,etc.

The hardware currently is a DELL PE 2900 and is dying a slow painful death!

They want a new server so I proposed installing a DELL 110 II with 3 - 2 TB SAS drives in a RAID 5 / 16 GB of Memory / OS would be 2012 Standard Server -  No Exchange.

I am planning to just create a new domain, copy the server data over, Drop the workstations to a workgroup then rejoin them to the newly created domain.

My main question is how to reverse folder redirection back to the PC's so i can copy off the data. Or are there other recommendations such as a direct migration.

Regards,

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:flteng562
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39646483
Why not put a hypervisor on that system and run a virtualized Win2K3?  (The same Win2k3).  Then you don't; have to migrate anything and you are running more current hardware, and the money you save on a Win2K12 license can go towards more RAM and/or the ESXi License
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39646584
Reversing folder redirection can be done but since you already know where the data is why don't you just copy that to the new server and then once the new server is in place you can copy the data to folder redirection location on the new server. I could also write a script so that when users logon their data will be copied (or moved) from the redirection location to a local location. Let me know.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646955
Why are you creating new domain you can promote the server in same domain as ADC.Move fsmo role to new DC and demote SBS.This will prevent rejoining machine to domain and profile migration.

You can move the folder redirection user profile to new server with robocopy and modify the policy path.http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flteng562
ID: 39654843
Hi Sandeshdubey,

Sorry for the delay in responding back. I did join the 2012 server to the existing domain as an ADC, moved the FSMO roles over, uninstalled Exchange on the old SBS machine then DCPromoed it out of the domain. The only problem i had was taken care of by doing a metadata cleanup afterward.

Regards,

Frank
0