Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

having portfolio images change size

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi guys,

i was wondering how to change the images on the page below in the body to show at 200px x 286 px so it doesnt look squashed on the page at

http://soul.greatlocks.ie
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39644311
Well, it appears that the problem is that the images are only 200px wide by 152px tall.  If you set height to 286px as you suggested, the image will look distorted.

In order for them to display properly, you need to upload versions of those images that measure at least 200px wide by 286px tall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39644316
the images i have uploaded are definitely 200 x 286 there must be some resizing going on if you look here http://soul.greatlocks.ie/?portfolio=martina-breen-2

you will see that image is correct
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OmniUnlimited
OmniUnlimited earned 808 total points
ID: 39644398
Yeah, the two pages are pulling two different images.  On the link you just posted, the image url is http://soul.greatlocks.ie/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/martina1-195x280.png.  On the home page it is http://soul.greatlocks.ie/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/martina1-200x152.png.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 812 total points
ID: 39646395
I downloaded several images from the slider (which are also distorted) and found that they are all 880 x 315 pixels.

What I would do is open the original images on your PC and crop them to 880 x 315. They seem to have been resized to 880 x 315 without keeping the original aspect ratio.

If you need further advice on how to accomplish this, please let us know how we can help!
0