?
Solved

Access terminal server from Citrix desktop

Posted on 2013-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a client who would like to access a database we provide on a remote desktop server, running Server 2008 R2.  The client's users' PCs are configured whereby they connect to a Citrix desktop on log-in, and the RDP files I have provided them with don't work.

Can anyone please recommend a work-around for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Bellone
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 39644338
by batch file or shortcut, just launch it as    mstsc /v:hostname
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39644364
any specific error, or event log error
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644375
Provide new .RDP files to them.

You can create the files as shown here

http://support.smartbear.com/images/support/kb/data/2011/2/22/RDP_Options.gif
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Bellone
ID: 39644520
Thanks for your comments guys, I am trying them out.  The messages didn't really help, just the usual 'can't connect to server'.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 39644557
their firewall needs to allow outgoing port 3389 TCP
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 39650432
I have a client who would like to access a database we provide on a remote desktop server

> where is your client ? outside firewall or internal client ?
> Citrix desktop can connect but rdp client cannot ? did u check client 's firewall ?
> right click and edit your rdp file to see the config is it approiate to client.
> if client  u meant is outside your company then your server should allow 3389 TCP port.

and client side 's IT should allow they outbound TCP 3389
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Bellone
ID: 39666689
Thanks npsingh123 - it seems your solution did the trick.  We had emailed them RDP files created on a normal desktop, but they apparently needed versions created on their own Citrix desktops.

Thanks too to everybody else who answered - we had tried all the usual 3389 solutions, but to no effect.
0