[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mikrotik - Connecting two networks to one network printer

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,886 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have two networks:

Port 1: WAN
Port 2: Network A
Port 3: Network B

A - 192.168.1.0/24        -  Gateway: 192.168.1.1
B - 192. 168.100.0/24   -  Gateway: 192.168.100.1

Network Printer: 192.168.1.50 (Network A)

I don't want the two network to see each other, with the exception of people on Network B to be able to use the network printer.

They cannot see each other. Hosts on Network B Cannot See the Network Printer.

What do I need to change in my setup to have people on Network B able to print to the Network printer WITHOUT opening the floodgates between to two networks?


Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ChadSeaton
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LDFIT
ID: 39644438
Hi Mikrotik

I presume the ports you are referring to are on a router? Are the gateway addresses pointed to the same device?

If so you should simply be able to create a firewall rule from "port 3 to port 1" for traffic from 192. 168.100.0/24 going to 192.168.1.50

I hope that makes sense?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39644599
I would recommend:
   1- setting up the printer on a server (or PC) on network B and have the PCs on network B print through that device.  
   2- setup that print server (or PC) on network B to use LPR to send to the printer (or print server) on network A
   3- open a firewall rule from the print server (or PC) on network B to print to the printer (or print server) on network A.  This requires port 515 to be open between the source and destination machines.

Some advantages of this methodology are:
  1- you can easily troubleshoot the print path
  2- you will have a record of what printed there and by whom from network B
  3- If the printer IP address changes, you only need to touch the print server on network B instead of all of the PCs on network B
0