Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploy shortcut key changes to Snipping Tool

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want all my users to have the same keyboard shortcut to start Snipping Tool (eg. CTRL + F12)

Right clicking the Snipping Tool shortcut and selecting Properties gives you this option but i want that change to be deployed to everyone. It does not seem to make any changes in the registry.
0
Comment
Question by:BWE_Admin
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39644745
If you pin it to the taskbar (in the furthest left position), and then Windows key + 1 would work...
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39649335
Simply deploy the shortcut file, works, tried it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39649356
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39649387
Of course doing it this way, you overwrite the registry part of the user, thus, ruining his pinned items. So maybe just deploy the pinned shortcut. It will be invisible, but the keyboard shortcut will work nevertheless.
0