Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Files / Everything from 1 Computer To Another

Posted on 2013-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
If I want to get a new computer and move everything from old computer (current) to new one , is there software / hardware that can do this easy?

Will taking hard drive from old computer and installing it on new one work ok , ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 200 total points
ID: 39644666
If you mean you want an exact duplicate, you can use disk imaging software to make an exact copy of the old hard drive.

Whether or not you can run both machines at the same time depends on whether or not you have two licenses for all the software on the original machine.  If you don't have all the software licensed for two installations, the answer is "no".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39644693
Disk Imaging is no good if they are using a different hardware with different drivers . even if it works , it won't be stable .

I wouldn't wast money on a software for this ; just copy over files through network or USB storage.  using storage is usually faster.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39644713
Yes, you can install your old HD into the new one.  I do this all of the time.

All you need to do is take your old HD, and slave it off of the new computer and then just use File Manager to copy everything you want to move to your new machine.

You don't need to buy any software to do this.

Now, you will need to re-install any applications, there isn't a way to move them over...just data files.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1800 total points
ID: 39644727
It depends on what OS you have on the old PC, and what OS on the new one. If it is Linux, moving the disk of the old PC to the new one is usually no problem at all. Also cloning will be no problem.

If it is a form of Windows, and you are running an OEM version (which is usually the case), then you can't, as the license only allows you to run it on the original PC. The license prohibits anything else. The same applies to cloning software. The "cloned" system won't run on the new PC because of the License. In some European countries this may work as the laws are interpreted differently, but you'd have to be lucky, as you'd have to call m$ for reactivation, and they may or may not give you a reactivation key.

Apart from the legal aspects, you will run into driver problems, and probably, as your new PC will run a different OS, you will probably not want to run the old OS on the new PC. Also, your old PC, if it is running XP, it is probably the 32bit version. With that OS you probably wouldn't be able to use all the RAM of your new system, as XP 32bit can only address up to 4GB, and because some other hardware also needs some address space, that is reduced to around 3GB. Many new PC's come with 4 or more GB of RAM, and running a 64bit OS removes that limit.

Just save your data, record your product keys for any commercial software you still need, and then just install that software on your new system, and copy your data to it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39645297
Thanks , , ,
0