Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VS2010 warning help

Posted on 2013-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Getting the warning in my code and not sure how to clean it up properly.
Warning	2	WithEvents variable 'UniqueID' conflicts with property 'UniqueID' in the base class 'Control' and should be declared 'Shadows'.	

Open in new window


This came in shortly after I added
<asp:HiddenField id="UniqueID" runat="server" value=""/> in my default page, and
 If Not IsPostBack = True Then
            Dim GuidString As String = Guid.NewGuid.ToString
            Session("HiddenKeyString") = GuidString
            UniqueID.Value = GuidString
        End If

Open in new window

in my code behind.  I've used this in another project without any additional steps, so I'm unsure why it's causing an issue now.
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joriszwaenepoel
ID: 39644660
You should change the name because UniqueID is a property for the Control Class in ASP.NET.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39644676
That's because the control class which is derived by hiddenfield already has a property called uniqueid. Change the id of your hidden field to something else and it will be fine.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39644698
Consider me a beginner... what do you mean it's a property for the control class?  Have I duplicated something that's embedded natively?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joriszwaenepoel earned 500 total points
ID: 39644714
Exactly.

The ASP.NET Page class is a derived class from the Control class, and UniqueID is a property of the Control class.  That means that that property also exists on the Page class.

You added a control to the page, and named it UniqueID also.  Now there is a naming conflict.  

If you give your control a new name, the warning will disappear.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 39644724
All asp.net controls are derived from the control class, the control class already has a property/attribute called UniqueId.

The control class defines the properties, methods and events shared by all asp.net server controls.

Control Class

UniqueId property of the Control Class
0
 
LVL 67

Author Closing Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39644764
And so it did - thanks for the quick help.
0