Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display SMTP to address, not mailbox name

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi guys

We're in an Exchange 2010 environment using outlook 2007.

We have mailboxes which have a number of SMTP addresses attached to them, which all work ok. When an email is sent to these and they are displayed in the inbox they have this name resolved to the name of the mailbox, not the smtp address. In order to determine which SMTP address an email was sent to you must inspect the headers manually within outlook message options.

My question is:

Is there a way to either stop the behavior of the smtp address being resolved to the mailbox name...or....another way to display this information from the header without having to manually inspect the header?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Whitservices
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39644889
In Exchange, not that I know of.

In Outlook, I guess you could create rules to search for the 'receipt to' address and send it to another folder or highlight it differently in the inbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whitservices
ID: 39645308
Hi Mark

That's not really feasible due to there being 200+ additional addresses requiring rules and 5 instances of outlook accessing this mailbox.

Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbvernej earned 1500 total points
ID: 39645326
you can't do that inside Exchange organization. SMTP recipient/sender will be always resolved with their display name in AD.

Outside your exchange organization, it was possible in earlier versions of Exchange (E5.5, E2000 and Ex2003) to choose if you see the display name of the exchange user or its smtp address. This thing was called "ResolveP2" fonctionnality

I am not sure that ResolveP2 is yet possible with E2010. You can google around with this keyword
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whitservices
ID: 39762551
Didn't exactly solve but on right track to answering, thanks!
0