Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Symantec Backup Exec and Windows Server Backup running simultaneously

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is it ok to keep Symantec Backup Exec and Windows Server Backup running simultaneously on the same computer as long as I keep scheduled backup times separately from each other?

The reason for wanting to use both software are:
(1) I heard Windows Server Backup is better in disaster recovery.
(2) With backup exec for SBS2011, I can backup and restore each mailbox or down to single email item.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 612 total points
ID: 39644743
As long as both programs aren't trying to do backups at the same time you will be fine.  You don't want to get into a file lock issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 608 total points
ID: 39645074
I wouldn't do it.

If you have Backup Exec, use that for everything.
Personally I wouldn't do the item level backup/restore. I see no point in doing that. Just backup the entire database using an Exchange aware backup and increase the deleted item retention time. I haven't had to restore a single item for over three years.

The built in SBS backup does an image based backup, so will have everything. However you can do similar with Backup Exec.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39646215
Thanks for your comments and I appreciate it.
0