Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Error: "The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site."

Posted on 2013-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
We set up a new server SBS 2011 Exchange 2010. I have the SSL cert installed but the users are getting this error or pop up in Outlook: "The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site." They can hit Yes or even install the certificate and it will work but every time they login it gives this pop up.  I found this site with a possible solution but I'm not very familiar with the Exchange shell commands and don't want to mess anything up do you think these commands are the solution?

STEP 1:

Exchange 2010 and SBS 2011
(Change the values in red where “EXCHANGE-MAIL” is your internal server name and “mail.publicdomain.co.uk“ is your external server name)

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity EXCHANGE-MAIL -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.publicdomain.co.uk/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity “EXCHANGE-MAIL\EWS (Default Web Site)” –InternalUrl https://mail.publicdomain.co.uk/EWS/Exchange.asmx

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity “EXCHANGE-MAIL\OAB (Default Web Site)” -InternalURL https://mail.publicdomain.co.uk/OAB

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity “EXCHANGE-MAIL\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site)” -InternalURL https://mail.publicdomain.co.uk/Microsoft-Server-Activesync

If you plan to use Outlook Anywhere, execute the following command for Exchange 2010 and SBS 2011.

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory –Identity ‘EXCHANGE-MAIL\EWS (Default Web Site)’ –ExternalUrl https://mail.publicdomain.co.uk/ews/exchange.asmx

http://www.topitproviders.net/index.php/2013/06/19/outlook-error-the-name-of-the-security-certificate-is-invalid-or-does-not-match-the-name-of-the-site/
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 39644975
It seems that the virtual directory for OWA , Activesync , EWS , OAB are not correctly set
if that is the reason you need to run these commands and configure the correct path and after that restart the server for the changes to take effect correctly.

Also you can check the event viewer for MSExchange Transport event : 12015 , 10214 , 12016 etc for the certificate errors issues .

take the thumbprint of the certificate you are experiencing errors

also the FQDN for which it is giving errors.

or go to Exchange powershell and enter the command

Get-ExchangeCertificate | fl - Enter

all certificates will be listed

There you can check with thumbprint which certificate is assigned to which FQDN.

Refer my answers in EE :http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28068630.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39645086
Why are you changing the configuration manually?
As this is an SBS server, running the wizards will configure everything for you - no need to run PowerShell commands. What you have now is a confused server.

Run the wizards in the SBS management console to configure the server. If you have an SSL certificate for mail.example.com then you will have to do a custom configuration in the wizard, as it prefers remote.example.com.

Once you have run the configuration wizards, use the install SSL certificate wizard to enable the SSL certificate you have and the errors will go away.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Satish Auti
ID: 39645163
I agree with Semee, there is no need to manual intervention. Run network wizard to configure the certificate.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39645484
I already imported the SSL into exchange. I haven't run any of these commands yet. Are you saying I can use some wizard to fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39645497
You need to run the SBS wizards, which includes the SSL wizard. It will not overwrite your trusted SSL certificate.

The key with SBS is to complete all of the wizards before you start manual modifications. That is how SBS is designed to work. If you don't then you will find things don't work exactly as expected, not just with Exchange, but others parts of SBS.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39645613
Can you tell me how to start this wizard? Is it under program files is it a command line exe?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647303
The wizards are in the SBS management console.
On the Home tab, under Getting Started. There are five, under the section Connect to the Internet.

Simon.
0