Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-11-13
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use office 2007.  I want to do a Mail merge using Word with Access as the data source, just a simple one page test, but imbed either a Video or a MP3 file.  So that when the receiver opens the email, it will either play the MP3 or the video.  Are there any free try software to do this, or can this be implemented without any third party software.  Thank u for you response.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 39645931
You cant really imbed MP3 and Video in Outlook Email and send onward
There are security restrictions in Outlook itself that stops this form happening.
And most Email Clients these days don't allow for active content to be played in an Email as it poses a major security risk

Even if you managed to get it to work in a single email, once it leaves your Outbox.
There are likely going to be security settings on the recipients end that stops the playing of such active content in an email, or could quite possibly get picked up by their AV or Spam Apps

The most you would be able to do is attach the Video File, then send the email
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39646380
Have them install AOL, and then when they sign in, it will say "Welcome - YOU'VE GOT MAIL!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39646760
in response to the above, I sometimes get an email with a picture, and if I were to click on it, the video is played.  how is this done?  thank u.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 39646771
When this happens, is it in a email on your phone?
Possibly an iPHone?

Or is this in an email on your computer?
If on your computer is it a MAC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39647843
in response, it is in an email on an IBM (Lennovo) desktop pc , when using outlook 2007. Thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39708513
Thank u everyone.
0