[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automate conversion to PDF

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Can you recommend a product that will monitor a folder and automatically convert .xlsx and .docx files to PDF?

I found a product called e-PDF Document Converter 2.1 but it doesnt really work and gets stuck in a loop converting the same docs over and over (plus doesnt support office 2010 formats)

Or if its not possible to monitor a folder, then a product that can be controlled command line and pointed at a folder.  Using windows task scheduler to control it.

I read another thread on EE with a similar request and someone suggested Adobe Elements but it doesn't exist anymore.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WBC2013
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39644904
I use several A-PDF products:
http://www.a-pdf.com/

One of their products is A-PDF Office to PDF:
http://www.a-pdf.com/office-to-pdf/index.htm

I haven't used this particular one, but based on my success with their other products, I wouldn't hesitate to give it a try...and there's a free trial version, so you can see if it works for you. It is reasonably priced at $49 and comes in versions that support 32-bit and 64-bit W7.

It supports the newer office formats (such as DOCX and XLSX) in addition to the old ones (such as DOC and XLS). It has GUI, Command Line, and Watched Folder interfaces. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39645409
Hi,
are there just docx and xlsx files?
Do you have Office installed where you want to run this tool?
Office 2010 has a built-in functionality to export to PDF.
In the following question I used Excel COM to export a worksheet to PDF - the same (adjusted) functionality could be used to export the whole workbook - and I think there would be similar properties/functions for word documents as well.
And you can register a filesystemwatcher (from the .NET framework) with Powershell:
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Powershell-FileSystemWatche-dfd7084b

So if you want I might be able to create such a Powershell script...

HTH
Rainer
0