[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why contents of mapped drives not accessible once in a while?

Posted on 2013-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
A new MS Windows 2012 server was setup. It works as a DC and file server as well. Every desktops were automatically mapped several drives with file shares offered from this server. However, found that while in the Windows explorer, the user click any of the mapped drive, what the user can see is the "hour glass". And out of sudden, everything back to normal, and user can use files/folders in the mapped drives again.

What's went wrong? How to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39646942
Have you verified that dns is set correctly on cleint and DC:http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/

Can you check the event log on client computer for any errors and warning when the issue occurs,Exclude share folder from AV scanning and check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39647877
Hi Sandeshdubey,

Check the DNS server, found nothing is wrong.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39650316
Have you checked the event log when the problem occured.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39650328
Yes i did, no error logged.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 39667644
This crops up from time to time:
      http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684

On the server run "net config server /autodisconnect:-1"
It may be better long term to do that in the registry as that could affect the server doing auto-tuning.

On the client add HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Service\lanmanworkstation\parameters
Value: KeepConn, Data type : REG_DWORD,65535 (seconds)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39668542
good
0