[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services Printer Drivers

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
We recently moved to a Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server. Most printers seem to work okay with the easy print driver. However we have one user with an HP printer which only prints garbage through the remote session. When I look at the printer properties, everything is grayed out and I can't make any changes. How do I make this one printer use a driver other than the easy print driver?
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie Crosby
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39644910
Have you added the print driver on the RDS server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie Crosby
ID: 39644990
Yes, the driver has been added to the server. But, the printer uses the easy print driver anyway. I don't see a way to manually change the driver in the printer properties. I even tried disabling the "Use remote desktop easy print driver first" setting in group policy.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1500 total points
ID: 39645042
I guess you can try deleting the driver:

windows key + r ---->type printui /s /t2
0