Solved

SQL: Installing on Linux

Posted on 2013-11-13
11
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello team,

Can SQL server 2008 r2 or 2008 be installed on a Linux box?
And, if you have the procedural steps then that would be great.
thx
0
Comment
Question by:John Esraelo
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 39645087
Microsoft SQL Server does not work on Linux

Hardware and Software Requirements for Installing SQL Server 2008 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506%28v=sql.105%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39645099
You would have to install a virtual Windows server (2008R2) first on your Linux box first and install SQL server in that Windows guest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39645104
Hi Seth,

While I was waiting; found this online ...
http://technikq.blogspot.com/2011/09/install-mssql-in-linux-server.html
I have not done this before, so, I am not sure if this URL link is going to do the trick for me or not.

What do you think about this?
thx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39645183
The link just looks like a way to connect from PHP to mssql server - this is not about installing the database. How and where did you get the idea to try and install MSSQL on Linux btw?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39645187
one of my friends was asking if it is doable
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39645217
So probably the VM option on RedHat or Linux as Jansen suggested would and could be an option.  Or simply, connect from RedHat or Linux to an existing Win installed SQL server
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39645229
Seth,
So you are saying that the header of that link that I sent you is misleading
"To install mssql in linux server follow the steps."
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39645232
Or Jansen
Do you think that the topic header is misleading?

"To install mssql in linux server follow the steps."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39645240
not misleading
you are asking if/how to install a piece of software on an operating system it doesn't support

linux virtual machine running windows and sql in that is one thing, but directly on linux is something different
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39645353
Well, thank you for the suggestions and comments.
I am going to work on that link's TDS and see where it takes me .
thx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39645358
Thank you
0