SolvedPrivate

Creating and importing data into a database using .sql files

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
We have created a new CRM deployment and pointed it to a new back end database that is running SQL Server 2008. We also have an existing deployment on SQL 2008 R2, which I would like to use a database off to test the new environment. The problem that I have is that the smallest database is 20GB, so when I script it out and convert it so that it is compatible with 2008 it is roughly 34GB in size, which means when I try and import it the .sql file it says there are not enough resources available. I have then exported it in several files (over 2000) and transferred them to the new server.

My question is - How do I know what order the new files should be imported in?

Any assistance would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:TVS-ServiceDesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39645161
I dont think you can do it this way. Did you try to import the database directly.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 500 total points
ID: 39645298
You can try this:

1. Like you said, generate a script with both structure and data for all your objects in the database (with create database option if the database doesn't exist on the target server) into 1 big .sql file, which then you will have to execute on the target using the SQLCMD utility from a command prompt window:

C:>sqlcmd -S myServer\instanceName -i C:\myScript.sql -E

2. Use the import export feature on any of the servers.

3. Use SSIS

4. Use snapshot replication
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39645840
Please try taking the DB files and try an upgrade. CRM doesnt allow direct database manipulation. Make sure you have all the required backups befor you try anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TVS-ServiceDesk
ID: 39692611
This worked a treat, thankyou very much for your assistance
0