Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a good cloud backup solution for small to mid sized businesses?

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I've tried Carbonite but to be honest, I'm not really happy with them.  I am looking for cloud backups for two of my clients.  One is a high school and one is a small business with probably less than 20 employees.  Anyone have any suggestions?  All I'm looking to do is backup data and be able to restore when necessary.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39646894
How many employees isn't important. What are you wanting to backup?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646923
How much data?

IMHO, setting up a local backup speeds up recovery in a total failure. Pumping data down is slow and costly.
What backup strategy are you testing up! Full backup, differential, incremental?


You have to evaluate the cost of storage, and transfer.
Amazon s3 glacier might be the optimal secondary backup solution.
You have to manage the storage for cost.
Considering this as a local full backup, with a differential backups.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39646936
It is really sad, but I have found a lot of clients do not want to pay the price for backups but want backups. Here is a solution that I use with two of my clients in my local market place. It works fairly well and take a look for yourself the pricing is actually pretty good too for unlimited storage.

Arnold is actually right above, the price you pay for the upload it may take a while if you have to perform disaster recoveries, but if that is not an issue and file kevel backup is what you're looking for, and not the operating system level for backups then this may suffice for you.

http://www.tapnet.biz/webhosting/aff.php?aff=131
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39654571
you can go for business edition of sugarsync
http://www.sugarsync.com/business/

A good comparison is shown here
http://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html
0