Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get site to be responsive?

Posted on 2013-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
This site has "responsiveness" enabled, and yet it doesn't parse all that well on a mobile device.

What areas of the site need improvement?

http://www.serve.gov/
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39645200
perhaps you need to custom change some settings.

go into the code and re-do the tables that are not dynamic in size (fixed pixels)
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 300 total points
ID: 39645487
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 39645511
Are you able to start over?  I agree to remove the tables to start although they are still possibly workable.   You need to work with @mediaqueries https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/Guide/CSS/Media_queries to look for the size of the viewport and adjust your page based on the size and orientation.

I have liked using http://getbootstrap.com/ and http://foundation.zurb.com/ to speed up the process and not have to reinvent the wheel each time.  At the core of their grid is using media queries though and you can do this from scratch as well.

I don't see where your theme is using media queries to change the size of the screen.  On the js file http://www.serve.gov/profiles/openpublic/themes/omega/omega/js/omega-mediaqueries.js?mw75z0 it seems to want to update the id #omega-check-query and if that is not in your code, then it will not work. I don't know enough about drupal or this theme at t his time.  Let's see if somebody else has more drupal experience.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 300 total points
ID: 39646053
Are you able to start over?  

I echo that. It is a total mess starting with using HTML5 tags in a page that does not have an HTML doctype.  Then we have a mix of 20th century technique and semi-coherent attempts at modern code. it looks like it was cut and pasted from multiple sources without any attention paid to version, standards, or compatibility.

Starting over is the best option, but first a little time spent on tutorials  for the basics would be a good idea.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:itkadmin
itkadmin earned 300 total points
ID: 39647541
If you can, I agree with posts above suggesting starting over with a new theme. There are several that are meant to be responsive, so most of the heavy lifting is done for you. They all have their advantages and disadvantages, Omega, Adaptive Theme, Zen and Bootstrap all work well.

It is possible to fix what you have, but it might be more hassle than starting over.  

You mention that responsiveness is enabled. Is that something in your theme?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 300 total points
ID: 39665824
look around for themes, and read the code, thats the best way to learn. try websites like themeforest dot com

reading through their comment sections for themes can help you understand the typical logic and tricks to php and css programming
0