[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stuck on a Simple EXCEL Chart

Posted on 2013-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi All - I am stuck on how to do a simple Excel Chart. The Attached JPG shows a Screen Shot of what I get when I hightlite the data & click "Marked Line Chart", as well as a hacked-up version of what I am trying to get the chart to look like.
I do lots with Excel, but never Charts.
Can anyone help?
Screen Shot - Want I want vs. What Excel gives me
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39645432
Isn't a PivotChart what you need?

Please note how I changed the Date. Otherwise if you use Dec and Nov, December comes first alphabetically, which you probably don't want.
pivotchart-001.png
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652574
Bieggee,

Your problem is the way your data is organized.

Please take a look at the sample file. There are three charts. One with Original data, one with manually rearranged data, and one with Pivot Table and Pivot Chart.
Book1.xlsx
0