Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL View that SUMs columns

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a table that has ID numbers and financial transactions that I am trying to sum together. Basically I want to turn this:-

1  |  100  |  200  |  500
2  |  200  |  400  |  800
1  |  400  |  200  |  100
3  |  100  |  200  |  100
3  |  500  |  200  |  400

into this:-

1  |  500  |  400  |  600
2  |  200  |  400  |  800
3  |  600  |  400  |  500

..using a SQL view under SQL 2005. Is this possible and can someone advise on the best way to make it happen?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steven_gould
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1200 total points
ID: 39645220
You want something along the lines of the following (modified for your table and column names obviously):
SELECT ColA, SUM(ColB), SUM(ColC), SUM(ColD)
FROM YourTable
GROUP BY ColA

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 800 total points
ID: 39645224
Need you to tell us the column names we're talking about, but in air code...
CREATE VIEW vw_name_me AS

-- Write some code comments  here. 

SELECT id, SUM(Column1), SUM(Column2), SUM(Column3)
FROM Yourtable
GROUP BY id
ORDER BY id
GO

Open in new window

Also, here's a tutorial on SQL Server GROUP BY Solutions that will help understand grouping concepts.
0