Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FXO on 2911

Posted on 2013-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I need to install an fxo card on a 2911 router for srst and fax. Is there a particular type of card and osi that is best for this?  I tried to test it in packet tracer but there is no fxo card available for that router. TY in advance for help
0
Comment
Question by:Jobeethemage
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 39647046
The card will work as long as you have PVDM modules installed.

Are you sure you have the right card in mind?

FXO accepts dial tone from an analog POTS line. FXS provides dial tone to devices like a fax machine, analog phone etc.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647054
To simplify on the answer agonza07 provided
The options.

Telco BRI/PRI<===========>
                                                 \\
Telco POTS <=> FXO port <=>2911 <=>FXS<=>phone/fax
                                                     \\
                                                        <=> switch IP phones
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jobeethemage
ID: 39647870
we need it for fax and for srst for call manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jobeethemage
ID: 39647960
Or maybe i can just branch off the line from the 66 block and have it going off to the fax and going off to the fsx for srst.  Sorry im a little new at this and have to learn as i go.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39648201
For any device phone/fax you would need an FXS port/s.

You could have the fax directly connected to the telco's POTS line.

the SRST needs an outside line, which is delivered via the FXO port to the 2911.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/vcallcon/ps2169/product_data_sheet0900aecd805e1e79.html
0