Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Select third blank cell in row

Posted on 2013-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How do I tell this to select the third blank cell in row 4?  Then I increment the (1) it moves down another cell.  

Rows("4").SpecialCells(xlBlanks).Cells(1).Activate
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39645381
Are the cells in row 4 filled with non-contiguous values?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39645622
yes..  2 nonblank, 2 blank, 3 non than another blank.  Also it will vary based on a download.  It could even by the first three of the row are blank... and it should pick C4.

Hope this helps. -R-
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39647659
You can include this into a Do Loop:

Count = 0
Rows("4").Select
Do 
  For each Cell in Selection
  If cell.value = "" then count = count +1
  Col = Cell.Column
Loop Until Count = 4
  Cells(4, Col).Select

Open in new window

Thanks
Rob H

Edit:  line 7 should be: Loop Until Count = 3
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39647752
Compile Error on Ln7  "Loop without Do"  Please advise and thanks. -R-
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39647816
Here is what I came up with... is there a way to condense this down?  Your code did not work. -R-

Sub TestFindThirdBlankCell()

   Range("C4").Select
   ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = " "
   
   Rows("4").Select
    Do While Not IsEmpty(ActiveCell)
        ActiveCell.Offset(0, 1).Select   '(1, 0) = move down one.  0, 1 = move one right
    Loop  'ends on the blank
   ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = " "
'Do it again
   Rows("4").Select
    Do While Not IsEmpty(ActiveCell)
        ActiveCell.Offset(0, 1).Select   '(1, 0) = move down one.  0, 1 = move one right
    Loop  'ends on the blank
   ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Total Price"
   ActiveCell.Offset(0, 1).Select  'move one right
   ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Cost Over Base"

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647968
I have now spotted the error but surprised it was reported in the way you mention.

Code should be:

Count = 0
Rows("4").Select
Do 
  For each Cell in Selection
  If cell.value = "" then count = count +1
  Col = Cell.Column
  Next Cell
Loop Until Count = 4
  Cells(4, Col).Select

Open in new window


Note addition of "Next Cell" in Line 7
Apologies,
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 39649127
Thanks worked awesome.. EXCELent!  -R-
0