[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add a dynamic range

Posted on 2013-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
=PERCENTILE.EXC(IF(Test=1,'Input - D1'!$W$8:$AH$107),'S7 - Product Risk Scenario'!S7)

Hi,

I am using this formula to calculate some percentiles.

I want to make the range dynamic, can someone show how?

Many thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39645355
Seamus

How will the range be dynamic?

Will the no of columns change or the no of rows change, or both?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39645370
Go to Formulas tab, Define Name,

Enter a name you want then in source field enter formula:

=OFFSET('Input - D1'!$W$8,0,0,COUNTA('Input - D1'!$W:$W),12)

This assumes that column W has now blanks within the desired range.

Now replace the range with that named range..

e.g.

=PERCENTILE.EXC(IF(Test=1,MyRange),'S7 - Product Risk Scenario'!S7)

where MyRange is then Dynamic Named range name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39645422
Imnorie, just the number of rows will change, im trying to work in your solution nb_vc

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39645453
Hi nb_vc,

I am getting an #NA error for the above formula,

=PERCENTILE.EXC(IF(Test=1,CashFormula),'S7 - Product Risk Scenario'!S7)

in the name manager i have

=OFFSET('Input - D1'!$W$8,0,0,COUNTA('Input - D1'!$W:$W),12)

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39645534
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Seamus2626's comment #a39645453

for the following reason:

Just needed to drop the a in counta and set up another dynamic range for Test and im all good!

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39645520
it works for me.  Do you have any NA# errors in the database in CashFormula?

If still having error, please post workbook sample.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39645523
I see you closing the request.  My solution wasn't correct?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39645535
That was a mistake, i was meant to allocate points, it works fine, i got rid of counta and set up a dynamic range for my first named range test and it was all good!

Thanks
0