Solved

PXE-E61 Media test failure

Posted on 2013-11-13
15
2,750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My computer is working fine. Then i go away for about an hour and when I come back I see this message on the screen:

Intel (R) Boot Agent GE v1.3.65Copyright (C) 1997-2006, Intel Corporation
PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable.
PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot Agent
Error 1962 no operating system found
Press any key to repeat boot sequence

I need to shut off the computer and then restart, then I'm OK

I am using a Lenovo ThinkCentre M91P with Win7 64 bit

I went into the Bios and reset defaults. i also moved my HD into position 1 and puy an unknown source all the way on the bottom. I am not so comfortable figuring out how to change things in the Bios so if that is where the soltion lies, please be very specific. Many thanks

I believe this is all caused by a program I downloaded a few days ago after I installed Ease Us Backup. They recxommended copying this program to a disk so that in an emergency it would boot up the backup program. I don't know where it was copied to, but I can't find it on my HD. maybe it is on my other 2 external HD's. I will check.
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39645469
I checked my other 2 external drives and there is nothing on them from Intel
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39645498
This was not part of my screen message:

Copyright (C) 1997-2006, Intel Corporation
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 39645759
This boot failure is indicating that the computer cannot boot off the network (PXE protocol).

Go through your BIOS (I don't have that flavor desktop handy) and disable anything referring to network or PXE booting, as these are the same and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39645853
How do I disable?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 39645947
I only have Lenovo laptops around (T430), so let's hope the BIOS interface is similar...

Go to Startup, then select Boot.

On the new screen, look for something that might say LAN or IPV4 or PCI... move that boot option down in the list. Make sure that it is below your hard drive and/or Windows Boot Manager (if listed). Then Escape back to the Startup tab.

On my computer there  is one other section called "Network Boot" and while the description would seem to have absolutely no bearing on this situation, if you want to change this as well, go ahead and make sure that your internal HDD is selected.

If you can't find this, or it is not described the same way I just did, please take some screenshots of your BIOS screens and submit them. I can direct you that way then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39646542
I set my HDD1 as number 1 in primary boot, auto boot and error boot sequence.

I also disabled PXE

Now i'm waitng to see what happens

A tech person told me he thought my motherboard may be bad or my HD is going bad bec all of a sudden the sytem crashes (Kernel data Inpage Error)

The computer and the HD are getting disconnected

Your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 39646555
If your computer is resorting to PXE booting and you've made no changes to the BIOS (like we've been doing today), then the local tech probably has a point, because your computer tried to boot off the hard drive (which had priority), and after it wasn't able to do so, it went to the next devices in line, including PXE (network) booting.

BTW: Just so you don't worry... the media error you see in the PXE message just means that your computer (at the time) wasn't successfully connected to a wired network, thus the 'media error'. This has no bearing on your hard drive media or anything else.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39646557
It crashed even after the changes I made. I get error 1962. No operating system found
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 500 total points
ID: 39648465
Your HDD is dying or even dead (or the HDD controller or the MB, but certainly the HDD):
Your computer rebooted unexpectedly, and since the HDD was not responding, it tried another boot medium. PXE was the only one available (but if you had had a bootable USB key connected and boot off USB was enabled, it may have booted from there).
If you manage to boot once (potentially after several attempts), make a backup of your data, replace the HDD, reinstall a clean OS on it, restore the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39648545
You are correct. I ran a diagnostics on the HD and it failed.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39648594
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mfriend's comment #a39648545

for the following reason:

Diagnosis was correct. Dying HD
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39648595
I am not sure that allowing 0 points for a correct diagnostic is very fair...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39648678
That was a mistake. I wish to allow all 500 points. Sorry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 39702085
HD was failing.
0