Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best resources to learn SQL back-end of MS Dynamics CRM

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi All

I'm a SQL Server SSIS developer that is being thrown at a couple of ETL projects moving data in and out of MS Dynamics CRM.

Question:  What are the best resources to learn the SQL back-end of MS Dynamics CRM?

Thanks in advance.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39645824
Dynamics CRM uses Sql Database but does not support direct SQL manipulation. You would want to read CRM SDK for insert/update operations. Reading data is fine as long as you are using filtered views OR you know what exactly you need to get and ite implications from Security perspective then you can bypass filtered views and directly query CRM Tables.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652557
Jim, I have also recently become involved in a CRM 2011 deployment and implementation.  As @Chinmay_Patel indicates we really cannot directly access/manipulate the SQL back-end (in my situation we're using CRM Online so no access to the SQL db at all).  For getting data loaded from a legacy SQL Server db I generated import XML files from CRM and populated them from the SQL db data.  Note that new data fields for the entity can be created/added during this process; the import wizard provides for this.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 66

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39740302
Thanks guys.
0