Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email campaign and Avoid spam lists

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
So have 3000 emails that we have collected the past 4 years from our stores,ecommerce site and other places that customers have provided. In order to promote our website we would like to send out emails to  these addresses maybe once a month. We have never before sent email to these addresses.

 We have idle2003 exchange server and extra domain name we can use to send out emails.  Our email is hosted by Microsoft now and website hosted elsewhere. I am looking at send blaster app to send these emails . I am not sure if it gives me everything I need.
 What I am wanting to know before is how to respond to unsubscribe and other issues easily with little hands on. How do I set up a site or rather some means to collect the unsubscribes so I can easily obtain these and then update my email address database and avoid being blacklisted by the spam cops? I want to make sure I am following the guidelines


Also, need  suggestion of any other software that is free or less than a couple hundred dollars that can accomplish this task.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39645579
Simple answer is don't use Exchange. Exchange is a very poor bulk emailing tool, you get no reporting, cannot do unsubscribe requests manually and generally gives a huge headache.

Outsource it - you can send to that number of users pretty cheaply (easily find it for less than US$10/month). An outsourced provider will allow you to manage the list correctly, they will have all of the feedback loops in place and you can do reporting on the links in the emails etc so see if the email is actually working.

This is one of those thing that you can do yourself, but it is much better to get someone else to do it for you.

As for "guidelines" plenty of people will say the only guideline to follow is to not send the email at all.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39646385
ConstantContact.  It's within $50 of free.  If you can't generate $50 out of 4,000 voluntarily provided email addresses, time to change fields :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 39711756
Thanks for input
0