Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC OS X 10.8.2

Posted on 2013-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
at the company I work we use a proxy server and for some reason the MAC users in the company cannot access the internet using Firefox or Chrome, but Safari works fine.we would prefer not to have to change the OS version. is there any way to fix it so we can access the internet using Firefox and Chrome from the MACs
0
Comment
Question by:dcircolone
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1000 total points
ID: 39645593
Glimmerblocker, while primarily an Ad Blocker, will allow you to set a system wide web proxy for each machine it is installed on. Works for Safari, FF and Chrome.

Glimmerblocker site: http://glimmerblocker.org/

Screenshot of Proxy Settings Tab:
http://glimmerblocker.org/attachment/wiki/ScreenShots/Picture%2010.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcircolone
ID: 39645639
is this the only solution? I really do not want to have to install software on the computers. The proxy settings workd when we had OS X 10.6.8 but when we upgraded is when the issues started happening
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 39649956
Firefox handles its own proxy settings, see Firefox > Preferences > Advanced:
Network tab, Settings… (button)

Chrome should work as it uses the system's proxy settings.
0