Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN from windows 7 to windows 2003 server won't connect

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a Windows 2003 server with VPN setup so external users can access the server. All ports are properly working through my firewall. I have no issues connecting from a Windows XP SP3 workstation. When I attempt to connect from a Windows 7 64 bit workstation I receive a 919 error. I used the default setup on both XP and Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:pahurdle
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tech Savy
ID: 39646867
Could you check what's the authentication type which is used for XP Sp3 workstations is being used? Try to use the same authentication method for the Windows 7 machines and let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647080
The error code of 919 indicates that the remote computer refused to be authenticated using the configured authentication protocol. The line has been disconnected. 629 means the port was disconnected by the remote machine.
 
How to change protocol   http://www.utwente.nl/icts/en/handleidingen/vpn/win7/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39710832
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0