Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting an AJAX calendarextender working

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm trying to add a date picker on my form.
I've got it all setup, and yet I get an error

Error      1      Type 'AjaxControlToolkit.CalendarExtender' is not defined.

So, I tried creating a blank project, adding the tool kit and only dropping the calendarextender on it.  I don't get the same error, but when I try to try running it from the debugger, I get the following:

Could not find any resources appropriate for the specified culture or the neutral culture.  Make sure "AjaxControlToolkit.Properties.Resources.NET4.resources" was correctly embedded or linked into assembly "AjaxControlToolkit" at compile time, or that all the satellite assemblies required are loadable and fully signed.


How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamal Khaleefa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39647060
Try adding the AjaxControlToolkit as a reference to your project.

Refer to the following link.

http://weblogs.asp.net/yousefjadallah/archive/2010/04/16/installing-ajax-control-toolkit-4-in-visual-studio-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39647622
Took care of the error, but when I run it I still get

Could not find any resources appropriate for the specified culture or the neutral culture.  Make sure "AjaxControlToolkit.Properties.Resources.NET4.resources" was correctly embedded or linked into assembly "AjaxControlToolkit" at compile time, or that all the satellite assemblies required are loadable and fully signed.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 0 total points
ID: 39647693
Per http://www.vijaykodali.com/Blog/post/2011/11/06/Make-sure-AjaxControlToolkitPropertiesResourcesNET4resources-was-correctly-embedded.aspx,
I added <
asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">
            </asp:ScriptManager>

And that got me a bit further, but then it stopped on
Microsoft JScript runtime error: 'Sys.Extended.UI' is null or not an object
The highlighted code behind that popup shows:
   $create(Sys.Extended.UI.CalendarBehavior, {"id":"MainContent_txtDeleteDate_CalendarExtender"}, null, null, $get("MainContent_txtDeleteDate"));
0
 
LVL 67

Author Closing Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39662012
That sorted my initial problem, so I'll close this.
Asking further help at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_28295169.html
0