Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export mailbox to pst file using Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
3,152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Dear experts,

I am trying to export a mailbox to a pst file using Exchange 2010. I have tried the command line:

New-MailboxExportRequest –mailbox joeuser –filepath \\server\share\exported\joe.pst [enter]

however, it give me the error message below:

Couldn't find the Enterprise Organization container.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [New-MailboxExportRequest], OrgContainerNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : AB0577B9,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.NewMailboxExportRequest
    + PSComputerName        : lcdsrv02.lacantinadoors.local

Is there another command line that I can use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wynandkunkel
wynandkunkel earned 800 total points
ID: 39645764
Have you assigned the necessary rights as stated in http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633452(v=exchg.141).aspx ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 800 total points
ID: 39645920
Here is another link that says the same thing but in a bit more detail:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 39646444
this article specifically addresses that error, confirming the missing RBAC permissions as mentioned above

Error message when you run the New-MailboxExportRequest cmdlet in Exchange Server 2010 SP1 or Exchange Server 2010 SP2: "Couldn't find the Enterprise Organization container"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2737545
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 39646511
Thank you all, the webpage helped a lot. I gave permission to the folder, then reopen the EMS. That did the trick, the command line worked afterwards.
0