Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal XI, exporting to *.csv file using Jeff Net scheduler

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Crystal XI report that is formatted to export as a *.csv file using a specific exporting options in the Report Export Options:  No delimited, no separator, no tab, Standard Mode, Report and Page Sections: Export and Isolate are checked, Group Section:  Do not export is checked.  The report is saved.  When using the Jeff Net scheduler and selecting the *.csv option the Report Exporting Options do not keep as saved.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Grapelady
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39646252
As far as I know Jeff-net's tech support is pretty good. Did you ask them ?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39646390
Agree.

Are you referring to between runs?

If you view the report and export it are the options saved?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grapelady
ID: 39646640
To mlmcc:  I believe that is the case, everytime the report is ran, the options are not saved.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39646714
I am not certain of this but I believe the only thing saved is the Export format and the destination (first screen when you export while viewing).

Those are not saved between sessions only within a session of viewing so if you view the report with one set of parameters then export and then refresh the data for a new set of parameters the export file type and destination is saved.  No other settings are saved.

mlmcc
0