Solved

Array formula result will not display

Posted on 2013-11-13
7
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi.

 i hae this formula

=PERCENTILE.EXC(IF(OR(Testing=1,Testing=3,Testing=4,Testing=5,Testing=6),CashFormula),'S7 - Product Risk Scenario'!D28)

The result in the formula bar is 4,511,758,955

in the cell, 0 appears.

There is also the error message "Excel ran out of resources while attempting to calculate one or more formulas. As a result these formulas cannot be evaluated"

But if i was to put in a vlookup, it would return a result.

Can someone share some thoughts?
#
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 125 total points
ID: 39645851
Did you press Shift-ctrl-enter?

If not then
select the formula cell
press F2
press Shift-ctrl-enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39645862
I have ssaqibh,

Im not sure why its displaying as zero
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 250 total points
ID: 39645866
What's the format of the cell?

What do you mean by: "The result in the formula bar is 4,511,758,955".  Where exactly do you mean?  Is that the expected result being displayed?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39645882
If i go up to the formula bar and click Fx, the Function Arguments show me the results, and the result is valid and returns "4,511,758,955"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 250 total points
ID: 39645909
I guess the error message is "stopping" the calculation from displaying in the cell.

I just used your formula in a workbook I created and filled over 1000 rows in the CashFormula range, and had no issues.  I am using Excel 2013.  I also copied down a bit and had no errors.   So I am not sure how big your ranges are, how many formulas you have, and what other formulas are in your workbook, and if maybe they are volatile or not....
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 125 total points
ID: 39645980
OR function doesn't normally work as required in these sort of formulas

Assuming that Testing and CashFormula are ranges I don't think your formula will do what you want - OR only returns a single result (TRUE/FALSE) not an array of TRUE/FALSE values, so you'll either get all of CashFormula....or none of it, not specific rows as I think you want. Try this version

=PERCENTILE.EXC(IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(Testing,{1,3,4,5,6},0)),CashFormula),'S7 - Product Risk Scenario'!D28)

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39647417
Hey guys, it was a case of saving down my excel ss somewhere else, one of those excel things, all good now

thanks
0