[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RDP - Need Change to change response when a 2nd user tries to login to windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
We have a Win 7 Pro workstation that has software that several people within our network need to use from time to time.  We use RDP to access this workstation.   The problem is that when a second user logs into this machine, the person already logged in is kicked out.  Once in a while the second person gets a message about someone already logged in, but not always.  This has caused data corruption if the person is in the wrong part of the program.

What we need is to change the response from the host machine when the second person tries to log in.  It (ideally) needs to inform them that someone else is in, but must prevent the 2nd person from logging in until the first person disconnects / logs out.

Any ideas how I can do this?
Thanks!
Deon
0
Comment
Question by:dosdet2
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 750 total points
ID: 39645875
perhaps rethink the approach.  I'd test VNC and see how it behaves.  Then shut off rdp...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39649474
With default settings (and those even cannot be changed...), whenever someone else tries to connect, the person logged in has to accept that his session is disconnected (NOT logged off, just disconnected) - if he doesn't accept it, he gets disconnected after 30 secs automatically.
But he will never get logged off unless the "new" user decides to reboot the computer - this is of course possible.

So to mitigate it, I only see the possibility to change the shutdown-privilege assignment to administrators only.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 39649629
Actually, he doesn't get an option to accept, or even know what happened.  His RDP session just closes.  Each person logs in to this workstation as the same user or the program being accessed does not work,  We tried to login as a different user and it still knocks off the user, but that wouldn't help us anyway.

I am testing some VNCs to see if they have the options I'm looking for.  It would help if someone knew of one that does.  We are NOT assessing via the web, it is local within our network.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39649636
If you take different users, as I said before, it disconnects, it never kicks. Take different users.
I have a great deal of experience doing this, you can believe me that it does not "knock them off", that was with xp, stopped with vista (and stayed the same with win7).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 39659969
The software being accessed only works with the user name it was licensed for.  We are only using an Remote Desktop type connection so that users do not have to leave their desks and go to the physical computer to access this software, which software is this machine's only purpose.  Logging in with different user names defeats it's purpose.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 39661068
I understand. Then your only option would be to do that check pre-logon.
You could use the terminal services snapin to see whether a connection to your target is already up and from what computer. With it, you can also send messages to the remote session. It's part of RSAT. However, I guess it will require admin rights on the remote computer in order to run.

Would that be ok?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 39662860
That sounds promising.  I'm not familiar with RSAT or the terminal services plug-ins.  Let me check into that and test it.  I'll post the results after that.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39877841
Please respond or finalize it, this question is growing old :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 39877880
Nothing mentioned has worked the way we had envisioned.  We have limited the people who have access to the workstation's IP and they are asking via email if anybody is on.  I don't know if there is a really good answer at this time but this manual solution is working for now.  Thanks!
0