Solved

migrating from exchange 2007 to 2013 issue

Posted on 2013-11-13
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
i am trying to upgrade from exchange 2007 to 2012. in the prerequisites it says i cannot go any further unless exchange 2000 or 2003 servers are removed. ive located the old 2003 server in adsi but im not sure if i should delete it or what would happen if i delete it. i was told that it needed to be left there when migrating from 2003 to 2007, but i have no clue why. can someone shed some light on why that was the case and what would happen if i go ahead and get rid of it? is there some sort of work around? am i even looking in the right place?
0
Comment
Question by:rjunk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39647327
The only bit that has to be left in place is the admin group, not the server. If the server had been removed correctly then the server entry would have gone.

Do you have Exchange 2003 media? Do you have a Windows 2003 server you could install the management tools only on? If so you could do that and check the migration was completed successfully. You can also then delete the server through ESM and that will clean up the domain better than using adsiedit.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39647423
if you follow the advice from Sembree make sure you move the RUS and Move the Public Folder Hierarchy to Exchange 2007 at the same time.

The following is for 2010 although most of it applies to 2010 https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjunk
ID: 39648158
Thanks for responding both of you. I do not have the exchange 2003 media or a Windows 2003 Server. I will go ahead and delete the remaining entry in asdi edit and hope for the best. I will let you guys know if it worked or $h!t the bed.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39648268
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjunk
ID: 39651727
I removed the only server from ADSI edit and that did the trick. I can now move forward with the installation of 2013. I installed exchange, rebooted the server and when i launch the exchange toolbox i get an error "MMC has detected an error in a snap-in and will unload it."
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjunk
ID: 39657768
Removing the old server from ADSI edit didnt cause anything bad to happen. FYI.
0