Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Fails to open

Posted on 2013-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We needed to change a users profile folder name from C:\Users\owner to C:\Users\John Smith
then made a change in the registry in HKLM\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Profilelist\ProfileSId and changed value ProfileImagepath to John Smith
When user went to logon everything seemed fine except when opening Outlook it failed to start because the user profile name had changed.
I was going to make a new Outlook profile for the user when I just found out (should of checked before) he has 4 other email accounts attached to Outlook besides the company exhcange and he is complaining about finding the passwords for each mail account
Is there a way to get outlook to open without having to create a new outlook profile?
Or reattach these accounts to a new profile without authentication?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:electricdad
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39646049
Change the User Profile Folder Name Back to Owner

There a few reasons for this

Not only would you have affected they way his outlook functions

But all the permissions on the computer for him will be under Owner, not john smith

Once back to normal, open his email.
Back everything up to PST.
(Save the PSTs in an easily accessible location, such as C:\temp

Then create the new profile, and use Windows Easy Transfer to Migrate All The User Accounts, Documents, Settings, Email ect ect to the New Profile John Smith

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-NZ/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer

Once all the settings copied over logon as John Smith
Check his Email
See whats copied Over.

Then to get any of the email back into his new Outlook
Simply open the PSTs

You can choose to simply leave the PSTs open and attached for better mail management
Or you can copy the Emails out of the PSts back into his mailbox(s)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39646061
You can try outlook repair option if you are using outlook 2010 or 2013
http://www.outlook-apps.com/detect-repair-outlook-2010/

http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html


If this option is not working you might need to do this manually
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39646183
You can simply find the passwords for his other accounts: http://nirsoft.net/utils/mailpv.html

I've used Nirsoft's utility for years, cause most of my clients don't remember their mail pw :)

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricdad
ID: 39646190
Thanks Apache09
I am thinking that you have the solution to what I need to do here. I would try the repair, but I don't trust it in this situation.
Thanks everyone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:electricdad
ID: 39681473
That did it
0