Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE stops working

Posted on 2013-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
IE explore is not working and closes itself searching for a solution in internet.
 
 
 
Time by time I get an error message:
 
 
 
---------------------------
 
20706UDE
 
---------------------------
 
The following exception has occurred:
 
 
 
 --> The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
 
 
Exception adress: 0xfc667a94
 
 
CallStack:
 
 
----------
 
fc667a94 <= 00000030 <= 100e73b1 <= 10000000 <= 00000003 <= <Entry Point>
 
---------------------------
 
OK
 
---------------------------
 
 
 
I’ve updated windows today. No further updates exists.
 
 
 
What to do now?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39646021
What version of Internet Explorer?

Try resetting it.
Internet Options, Advanced tab - Reset... (click for larger)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39646029
How long has this been happening?

If only recently, try a system restore. If it works, it may be the easiest and quickest solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Merrill, MBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39648266
I really like to use CCleaner for these sorts of errors. It's a free registry cleaning software (among other things) that typically solves issues like these for me. It's SUPER easy and FREE.

Direct Download Link to CCleaner - by Piriform

After installation:

1. Select the 'Registry' Option


2. Select the 'Registry' Option (2nd from the top on the far left)


3. Click 'Scan for Issues'


4. Click 'Fix Selected issues'


5. You can back up your registry at this point by clicking 'Yes' when asked if you want to do so. I live on the edge and always say no.


6. Click 'Repair All Issues' so the scan runs through and fixes everything at once


Repeat steps 3 through 6 a few times. Every so often it takes more than 1 or 2 scans to find and remove all the errors.

Then there is always that whole issues with Older Internet Explorer versions being kind of prone to issues. Internet Explorer 11 just came out for Windows 7. it's actually REALLY slick, and I'm not a fan of IE versions 10 and under.

If you download the newest IE 11, it may solve your issue as well.

Click here to Download Internet Explorer 11 for Windows 7

I hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39660910
following these instructions did help clear up the error.
0